Privacy policy

This Privacy policy explains how and what personal data we collect from you through our website. Personal data means all data that can relate to you personally, such as your name, address, email address, user behaviour.

General Information

1. Name and contact details of the controller

Controller in accordance with Article 4 Clause 7 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is

Kieback&Peter Italia Srl

Via Goffredo Mameli, 27

20099 Sesto San Giovanni

Italia

Ufficio +39 02 2402 128

For questions regarding data protection you can reach us at info@kieback-peter.it.

2. Your privacy rights

You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

  • Right of access: Art. 15 GDPR
  • Right to rectification: Art. 16 GDPR
  • Right to erasure: Art. 17 GDPR
  • Right to restriction of processing: Art. 18 GDPR
  • Right to data portability: Art. 20 GDPR

If data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this Privacy policy.

If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data in question unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims (objection pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR).

If your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for direct marketing purposes (objection pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 2 GDPR).

Furthermore, you have the right to apply to a data protection authority with complaints concerning how your personal data is processed by us. The authority responsible for you is:

Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, con sede in Piazza Venezia 11, IT-00187, Roma (Email: protocollo@gpdp.it, PEC*: protocollo@pec.gpdp.it, centralino +39 06.696771).

3. Website encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content (e.g., inquiries via our contact form), this website uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the abbreviation “https://” and by the padlock symbol in the address line of the browser. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

3. Up-to-dateness and modifications

This Privacy policy was last updated in 16-09-2021.

It may be necessary to amend this Privacy policy due to the further development of our website or due to changes in legal or official requirements.

Processing of Your Data

1. IP adresses

For technical reasons, the operator of this website automatically collects server log data, which are transmitted by your browser. The following data can be collected:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Volume of data transferred in each case
  • Web page from which the request comes
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

This data is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security. These purposes also represent our legitimate interest in data processing pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Note: As a matter of principle, this website does not store complete IP addresses of visitors to the website. At the web server level, this is done by deleting the last octet of the IP address in the log file by default. For example, the IP address “127.0.0.123” is converted to the address “127.0.0.1″. Establishing a personal reference is then no longer possible.

2. Cookies

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to track your use of our website to compile aggregate data about site traffic and interaction (Google Analytics cookies, see below).

This enables us to understand how you use the site. This helps us to develop and improve our website and services in response to what our visitors want and need.

a) Google Analytics cookies

The table below lists the cookies that we currently use and describes their purpose. Please note: The Google client creates and removes them following his own logic. We do not have control of them.

Cookie nameDescriptionDuration
_gaUsed to track website usage with an anonymous ID to help differentiate users on the Google Analytics platform.2 years
_gidUsed to track website usage with an anonymous ID to help differentiate users on the Google Analytics platform.24 hours
_gatUsed to throttle (reduce the frequency) of requests to Google Analytics service.1 minute

The legal basis of this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (your consent). Consent to analytics cookies can be withdrawn at any time in the cookie manager on our website.

b) Necessary cookies (Consent banner cookies)

Consent banner cookies listed below are included in the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. These cookies do not require consent. Legal basis for the processing of these cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

Cookie nameDescriptionDuration
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Analytics”.11 months
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Necessary”.11 months
viewed_cookie_policyThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.11 months


3. Google Analytics

This cookies are set by Google LLC. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland, the Irish company Google Ireland Limited is responsible. 

Information generated by the Google cookie is transmitted to a Google server and stored. We would like to point out that data processing by Google may take place outside the EU/ EEA. Google also processes your personal data in the United States. This data is transmitted and processed only on the basis of the EU standard contractual clauses for data transfers, which Google accepts to their full extent.

4. Contact via phone, email or mail

You can contact us via the telephone number, email address or mail provided on our website. If you would like to use one of these contact options, we collect the personal data that you provide us with via the selected contact option. This can be your name, address, email address and telephone number. You can decide for yourself which information you want to give us about the contact options.

The processing of personal data serves us solely for the processing of your contact request. In the case of a contact request, this is also the necessary legitimate interest for the processing of the data (the legal basis of this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

You can object to the storage of your personal data at any time. In this case, all personal data stored in the course of establishing contact will be deleted. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.

Regardless of this, we will delete the data generated in the course of your enquiry as soon as it is no longer required for processing your enquiry. Insofar as there is a legal obligation to retain data, the data will be stored for the duration of the legally required retention period. 

5. Contact form

There is a contact form on our website which can be used to contact us electronically. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored.

At the time the message is sent, the following other data will also be stored:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of contact

The processing of personal data serves us for the processing of your contact request. The other personal data processed during the sending process (e.g. IP address) serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. Furthermore, the additional data serve to document your consent (see below). These purposes also represent our legitimate interest in data processing pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

You can object to the storage of your personal data at any time. In this case, all personal data stored in the course of establishing contact will be deleted. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued (see above).

We will delete the data generated in the course of your enquiry as soon as it is no longer required for processing your enquiry. Insofar as there is a legal obligation to retain data, the data will be stored for the duration of the legally required retention period. The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest (except we use the data to document user consent, see below).

If you have given your consent to the processing of your data for marketing purposes, we will also use your data to contact you by telephone or by email for marketing purposes. Your data will be used for marketing communication on the products and services marketed by Kieback&Peter Italia Srl in the building automation sector (details of the products and services are available at https://www.kieback-peter.com/it-it/), notifications about upcoming events and our new products, latest news from our industry and other marketing information (“direct marketing”).

The legal basis for such data processing is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). If you have given consent for the processing of your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time simply by notifying us accordingly.

Your data will be stored for this purpose as long as it is required for direct marketing and you have not withdrawn your consent. Insofar as there is a legal obligation to retain data, the data will be stored for the duration of the legally required retention period.

Recipients or categories of recipients of Your Data

1. Collaboration with processors and third parties

If we disclose, transfer or grant access to your personal data to other persons and companies (processors or third parties), this is always on the basis of a legal premise such as your consent, a statutory obligation or in our legitimate interest (e.g. when we use email service providers etc.). When we engage processors to process data the data is always processed on the basis of Article 28 GDPR.

3. Hosting service providers and maintenance and servicing of the website

We use external service providers to help us operate our website. These providers have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions, and are audited regularly. The cooperation is based on order processing contracts pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR.

These external service providers, who provide us with technical support (e.g., web hosters, programmers), usually have the possibility to at least access personal data. Such access is not intended. However, it is impossible to rule out that in individual cases certain personal data may be disclosed to these service providers during the course of their work.

We use the following external service providers:

  • Serverplan Srl – purpose: hosting for the content management system;
  • A+ Srl – purpose: maintenance of our website.

4. Transfers to third countries

If we transfer data to a third country (i.e. outside the EU or the EEA) for processing or to use third party services or if we disclose or transfer data to third parties, we do so because it is in our legitimate interest to process the data, it is necessary to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations, to meet a legal obligation or because you have provided your consent. Subject to statutory or contractual permissions, we only process data or have data processed in a third country if the special requirements of Article 44 et seq. GDPR are met. Therefore, the data are only processed on the basis of special guarantees such as an official EU assessment of the adequacy of the level of data protection offered or compliance with officially recognised special contractual obligations (so-called standard contractual clauses).